Organization

This 21st IFAC World Congress would not have been possible with the support and hard work of many, many people. We would like to thank all of them very much!


International Program Committee (IPC)

The IPC is co-chaired by Sandra Hirche and Rolf Findeisen. The IPC is finalized following established IFAC World Congress mechanisms:

IPC ChairsS. Hirche (DE), R. Findeisen (DE)
IPC Industrial Co-ChairK. Listmann (DE)
IPC Vice-ChairsD. Cho (KR), C. Pereira (BR), T. Samad (US), J. Zhang (CN)
IPC AdvisorsD. Henrion (FR), D. Dochain (BE), D. Peaucelle (FR), M. Buss (DE)
IPC EditorsA. Astolfi (UK), L. Eriksson (SE), H. Ishii (JP), K. Janschek (DE), M. Khammash (CH), J. Lee (KR), H. Panetto (FR), K. Schilling (DE), L. Stapelton (IR)
IPC Associated EditorsR. Braatz (US), A. Chiuso (IT), B. De Schutter (NL), T. Desaive (BE), S. Dey (SE), R. Galeazzi (DK), F. Giri (FR), T. Guerra (FR), M. Heemels (NL), B. Iung (FR), D. Ivanov (DE) Q Jia (CN), U. Jumar (DE), M. Karkee (US), E. Kerrigan (UK), P. Kopacek (AT), A. Kugi (AT) K Lee (US), L. Menini (IT), S. Niculescu (FR), T. Parisini (UK), W. Perruquetti (FR), I. Petrovic (HR), P. Plöger (DE), C. Prieur (FR), J. Raisch (DE), A. Rossiter (UK), R. Smith (US), M. Sznaier (US), T. Tsao (US), A. Tsourdos (UK), P. Tunestal (SE), R. van Nooijen (NL), A. Vargas Casillas (MX), B. Vogel-Heuser (DE), F. Wang (CN), X. Wang (CN), G. Weichhart (AT), J. Zhang (NO)
IPC Technical Associated EditorsOle Morten Aamo, Alessandro Abate, Lounis Adouane, El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Carlos Agostinho, Juan C Aguero, A. Pedro Aguiar, Tarek Ahmed-Ali, Hyo-Sung Ahn, Hyo-Sung Ahn, Efraín Alcorta-García, Chris Aldrich, Angelo Alessandri, Tansu Alpcan, Jakob Andert, Finn Ankersen, Anuradha Annaswamy, Duarte Antunes, Eduardo Aranda-Bricaire, Kartik B. Ariyur, Ivan Arsie, Denis Arzelier, Daniele Astolfi, Laurent Autrique, Laurent Autrique, Vadim Azhmyakov, Juhoon Back, Juhoon Back, Essam Badreddin, Natalia Bakhtadze, Laurent Bako, Eva Balsa-Canto, Zbigniew Banaszak, Jie Bao, Ahmad Barari, Jean Pierre Barbot, Michel Basset, Daria Battini, Alexandre S. Bazanella, Balazs Benyo, Miguel Bernal, Olivier Bernard, Gildas Besancon, Neila Bhouri, Saso Blazic, Jozsef Bokor, Marcello Bonfe, Pierre Borne, Richard D. Braatz, Delphine Bresch-Pietri, Douglas A. Bristow, Hector M. Budman, Catalin Buiu, Lucian Busoniu, Fabrizio Caccavale, Linjun Cai, Claudia Califano, Kanat Camlibel, Marcello Canova, Ming Cao, Algo Carè, Paolo Castaldi, Eugenio B. Castelan, Jose A. Castellanos, Andrea Castelletti, Angela Castillo, Sergio Cavalieri, Benoit Chachuat, Yann Chamaillard, Charalambos D. Charalambous, Themistoklis Charalambous, J. Geoffrey Chase, C. L. Philip Chen, Jiming Chen, Yousu Chen, Zheng Chen, Peng Cheng, Yeong Shiong Chiew, Alessandro Chiuso, Ali Cinar, Garrett Clayton, Yuval Cohen, Patrizio Colaneri, Guillaume Colin, Maria Letizia Corradini, Daniel Coutinho, Ian Craig, Andrea D'Ariano, Fabrizio Dabbene, Gilney Damm, Patrick Danes, Raymond de Callafon, De Lellis, Pietro, Claudio De Persis, Cesar de Prada, Elena De Santis, Bart De Schutter, Luigi del Re, Michael A. Demetriou, Thomas Desaive, Andre Desbiens, Subhrakanti Dey, M. Domenica Di Benedetto, Stefano Di Cairano, Zhengtao Ding, Roger Dixon, Mohamed Djemai, Denis Dochain, Alexandre Dolgui, Florian Dorfler, Sebastián Dormido, Mariagrazia Dotoli, Mary Doyle-Kent, Helen Durand, Yoshio Ebihara, Tamsyn Edwards, Hassan El Fadil, Christos Emmanouilidis, Martin Enqvist, Lars Eriksson, Maurice Fadel, Cesare Fantuzzi, Aasa Fast-Berglund, Timm Faulwasser, Jean-Marc Faure, Alexander Fay, Gianfranco Fenu, Francesco Ferrante, Giancarlo Ferrari-Trecate, Riccardo M.G. Ferrari, Walter Fetter Lages, Mirko Fiacchini, Baris Fidan, Andrew John Fleming, Damian Flynn, Komla Folly, Fernando A. C. C. Fontes, Simone Formentin, Paolo Frasca, Enzo Morosini Frazzon, Leonid Freidovich, Michael Freitag, Emilia Fridman, Erik Frisk, Minyue Fu, Kenji Fujimoto, Yasumasa Fujisaki, Sergio Galeani, Roberto Galeazzi, Stefano Galelli, Simone Garatti, Emanuele Garone, Andrea Garulli, Dennice Gayme, Shuzhi Sam Ge, Jean-Philippe Georges, Matthias Gerdts, Giulia Giordano, Antoine Girard, Fouad Giri, Rafal Goebel, Joao Manoel Gomes Da Silva Jr, Bhushan Gopaluni, Paul J. Goulart, Knut Graichen, Sergio Grammatico, Alexandra Grancharova, Jan Tommy Gravdahl, Samuele Grillo, Eric Grosse, Keqin Gu, Carlos Guardiola, Martin Guay, Kevin Guelton, Thierry Marie Guerra, Rudiyanto Gunawan, Jose Luis Guzman, Jose Luis Guzman, Christoforos Hadjicostis, Soohee Han, Anders Hansson, Laurent Hardouin, Vahid Hassani, John Hauser, Maurice Heemels, Björn Hein, Erik Hellström, Julien M. Hendrickx, Guido Herrmann, Marion A. Hersh, Laurentiu Hetel, Mitsuo Hirata, Ian A. Hiskens, Håkan Hjalmarsson, Michael Hofbaur, Morten Hovd, Minyi Huang, Kyeon Hur, Katerina Hyniova, Kenji Ikeda, Marija Ilic, Jun-ichi Imura, Giovanni Indiveri, Clara Ionescu, Hideaki Ishii, Hiroshi Ito, Benoît Iung, Dmitry Ivanov, Birgit Jacob, Ali Jadbabaie, Christoph Jansen, Bayu Jayawardhana, Nasser Jazdi, Qing-Shan Jia, Zhong-Ping Jiang, Karl H. Johansson, Mikael Johansson, Mihailo Jovanovic, Ulrich Jumar, Marc Jungers, Botond Kadar, Nikos Karampetakis, Nicos Karcanias, Alireza Karimi, Manoj Karkee, Jonathan Kelly, Eric C. Kerrigan, Tamas Keviczky, Jinwhan Kim, Jung Kim, Michel Kinnaert, Masako Kishida, Charles Robert Koch, Jus Kocijan, Jan Komenda, Kyoungchul Kong, Peter Kopacek, Ioannis Kordonis, Ulle Kotta, Zdzislaw Kowalczuk, Alena Kozáková, Martin Kozek, Andreas Kugi, Dana Kulic, Yasuharu Kunii, Daisuke Kurabayashi, Constantino M. Lagoa, Sébastien Lahaye, Alexander Lanzon, Mircea Lazar, Yann Le Gorrec, Kam K. Leang, Jay Lee, Jong Min Lee, Kwang Y. Lee, Young Il Lee, Valter J. S. Leite, Steffen Leonhardt, Alberto Leva, Eric Levrat, Mario Lezoche, Hugo Lhachemi, Li Li, Yong Li, Yuzhe Li, Zhiwu Li, Shu Lin, Zongli Lin, Raphael Linker, Tengfei Liu, Xiangjie Liu, Jean Jacques Loiseau, Kenneth Loparo, Jan Lunze, Mohammed M'Saad, Alessandro Macchelli, Marco Macchi, J.A. Tenreiro Machado, José Machado, Sindri Magnusson, Cristian Mahulea, Yrjö Majanne, Andreas Malikopoulos, Didier Maquin, Lorenzo Marconi, Marga Marcos, Kostas Margellos, Ivan Markovic, Franck Mars, Bernhard Maschke, Matteo Matteucci, Tomas McKelvey, Seán Francis McLoone, Gerrit Meixner, Pierre Melchior, Claudio Melchiorri, Emanuele Menegatti, Laura Menini, Ali Mesbah, Berenice Mettler, Thomas Meurer, Prashant Mhaskar, Wim Michiels, Andrii Mironchenko, Sukumar Mishra, Nikola Miskovic, Yilin Mo, Yilin Mo, Knut Moeller, Daniel Moga, S.O. Reza Moheimani, Sabine Mondie, Andrea Monteriù, Thomas Moor, Kevin L. Moore, Irinel Constantin Morarescu, Jaime A. Moreno, Hiroyuki Mori, Laura Mulas, Max Mulder, David Muñoz de la Peña, Keiji Nagatani, Zoltan K. Nagy, Yannick Naudet, Dragan Nesic, Mariana Netto, Petr V Neuman, Silviu-Iulian Niculescu, Dagmar Niebur, Mihoko Niitsuma, Sven Nomm, Ovidiu Noran, Carlo Novara, Alfredo Nunez, Cristian Oara, Peter Fogh Odgaard, Yoshito Ohta, Toshiyuki Ohtsuka, Sorin Olaru, Paulo Jorge Oliveira, Tiago Roux Oliveira, Christopher Harald Onder, Tom Oomen, Giuseppe Oriolo, Rachid Outbib, Hitay Ozbay, Leyla Ozkan, Reinaldo Martinez Palhares, Gianluca Palli, Gabriele Pannocchia, Angeliki Pantazi, Elena V. Panteley, Stefano Panzieri, Andrea Paoli, Ioannis Papamichail, Thomas Parisini, Alessandra Parisio, Antonio M. Pascoal, Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, Fernando Lobo Pereira, Francois Peres, Tristan Perez, Wilfrid Perruquetti, Ivan Petrovic, Stefan Pickl, Jesús Picó, Helene Piet-Lahanier, Dario Piga, Gianluigi Pillonetto, Paul Plöger, Andrew James Pomfret, Marie-Noelle Pons, Corrado Possieri, Romain Postoyan, Maria Prandini, Christopher Pretty, Christophe Prieur, Vicenç Puig, Isabelle Queinnec, Daniel Quevedo, Joerg Raisch, Micky Rakotondrabe, Vladimir Rasvan, Branislav Rehak, Wei Ren, Luis Ricardez-Sandoval, Daniel E. Rivera, Gianfranco Rizzo, Giorgio Rizzoni, Bogdan Robu, Eduardo Rodrigues, Eric Rogers, Cristian R. Rojas, David Romero, Eric Rondeau, J. Anthony Rossiter, Michael Ruderman, Jose L. Rueda, Jocelyn Sabatier, Simona Sacone, Jurek Z Sasiadek, Mario Sassano, Sergio Savaresi, Tetsuo Sawaragi, Oliver Sawodny, Moamar Sayed-Mouchaweh, Daniel G. Sbarbaro, Giordano Scarciotti, Riccardo Scattolini, Thomas Schauer, Alexander Schaum, Luca Schenato, Robert Schmid, Thomas Bo Schön, Eugenio Schuster, Antonio Sciarretta, Joseph Scott, Carla Seatzu, Carla Seatzu, Olivier Sename, Rodolphe J. Sepulchre, Atanas Serbezov, Alexandre Seuret, Sanjay Sharma, Tielong Shen, Dawei Shi, Hyungbo Shim, Hiroshi Shimizu, Hyo-Sang Shin, Silvio Simani, Silvia Siri, Roy S. Smith, João Soares, Marco Sorrentino, Sarah K. Spurgeon, Larry Stapleton, Todor Stoilov, Rong Su, Li Sun, Tatsuya Suzuki, Mario Sznaier, Paulo Tabuada, Fernando Tadeo, Shigemasa Takai, Ying Tan, Hideyuki Tanaka, Aneel Tanwani, Alexander M. Tarasyev, Sophie Tarbouriech, Didier Theilliol, Spilios Theodoulis, André Thomas, Trygve Thomessen, Manoj K Tiwari, Louise Travé-Massuyès, Tsu-Chin Tsao, Antonios Tsourdos, Marcos de Sales Guerra Tsuzuki, Marius Tucsnak, Per Tunestal, Ivan Tyukin, Toshimitsu Ushio, Zita Vale, Paul M.J. Van den Hof, Ronald Robert Paul van Nooijen, Jan-Willem van Wingerden, Frédéric Vanderhaegen, Balint Vanek, Damiano Varagnolo, Alejandro Vargas, Luis Vazquez, Ganesh Venayagamoorthy, Cristina Verde, Valeria Villani, Arto Visala, Antonio Visioli, Francesco Viti, Birgit Vogel-Heuser, Marialuisa Volta, Andreas Völz, Costas D. Vournas, Tomas Vyhlidal, Steffen Waldherr, Fei-Yue Wang, Lin Wang, Liuping Wang, Xiao Wang, Xiaofang Wang, Yorai Wardi, Harald Weber, Georg Weichhart, Herbert Werner, Erik Weyer, James F. Whidborne, Lawrence Whitman, Marcin Witczak, Junfeng Wu, Xiao Wu, Xiaohua Xia, Lihua Xie, Igor Yadykin, Farouk Yalaoui, Yoji Yamada, Toru Yamamoto, Yudai Yamasaki, Wen Yang, Bin Yao, Peijun Ye, Fengqi You, Keyou You, Yong Yuan, Tansel Yucelen, Luca Zaccarian, Gregory Zacharewicz, Sandro Zampieri, Melanie N. Zeilinger, Jianhua Zhang, Jun Zhang, Lixian Zhang, Qinghua Zhang, Xiao-Ping Zhang, Jun Zhao, Yanlong Zhao, Qing-Chang Zhong, Meng Chu Zhou, Yucai Zhu, Ali Zolghadri, Mattia Zorzi

National Organizing Committee (NOC)

IFAC PresidentFrank Allgöwer
Coordinating ChairKlaus Janschek
Program ChairsRolf Findeisen, Sandra Hirche
Finance ChairDagmar Dirzus
Congress OfficerSilke Nienhausen
Congress Application ChairDieter Westerkamp
Working Group ProgramSandra Hirche, Rolf Findeisen
Interactive Sessions ChairKnut Graichen
Publication ChairMartin Mönnigmann, Eric Bullinger
Special Sessions ChairSteffi Knorn
Invited Sessions ChairChristian Ebenbauer
Student Activities ChairThomas Meurer
Electronic Submission (PaperPlaza) ChairsRolf Findeisen, Sandra Hirche
Workshops ChairLars Grüne
Tutorials ChairCarsten Scherer
Competitions ChairSebastian Trimpe
Demonstrators ChairSteffi Knorn, Knut Graichen
Working Group IndustryUlrich Jumar
Joint TeamTorsten Bertram, Ulrich Jumar, Ulrich Konigorski, Oliver Sawodny, Kim Listmann
Working Group Public RelationsUwe D. Hanebeck
Publicity ChairUwe D. Hanebeck
Web ChairTobias Bäthge, Matthias Althoff
Working Group Local BerlinJörg Raisch
Social Program ChairJörg Raisch
IT ChairSergio Lucia
Volunteer ChairsThomas Schauer, Thomas Seel
Virtual Social EventsMoritz Schulze Darup
President’s Events ChairJulian Berberich, Frank Allgöwer

 

Volunteers (PDF and Video check, Helpdesk support)

Precious Ugo Abara, Mansour Abboud, Lukas Baron, Thomas Beckers, Benjamin Bedürftig, Johanna Bethge, Petar Bevanda, Pablo Budde gen. Dohmann, Vedad Causevic, Ardit Dvorani, Raphael Dyrska, Tagir Fabarisov, Felix Fiedler, Christian Hans, Michael Hertneck, Arne Hertzsch, Mohamed Ibrahim, Roxanne Jackson, Benjamin Karg, Markus Kögel, Kai König, Yashar Kouhi, Lena Kranert, Kamil Kwoska, Armin Lederer, Dustin Lehmann, Sebastian Leonow, Bangshang Liu, Yannik Löhr, Tim Martin, Janine Matschek, David Meister, Ruth Mitze, Fabio Molinari, Marco Molnar, Bruno Morabito, Jens Müller, Philipp Müller, Simon K. Niederländer, Patricia Pauli, Johannes Pohlodek, Lukas Reineking, Sebastián Espinel Ríos, Nadine Rudolph, Mustafa Saraoglu, Germano Schafaschek, Raffaele Soloperto, Mikael Steurer, Johannes Stockhammer, Johann Stoppok, Lia Strenge, Jonas Umlauft, Janani Venkatasubramanian, Laurenz Wernicke, Stefan Wildhagen, Chao Yao, Davide Zorzenon

German National Member Organization of IFAC

The Association of German Engineers VDI with its VDI/VDE Society Measurement and Automatic Control (VDI/VDE-GMA) is proud to host the IFAC World Congress 2020 in Berlin. VDI/VDE-GMA is the German National Member Organization of IFAC.